Cart 0

Privacy Notice

Our Store Privacy Policy

Accessing, browsing or using the originalbeauty.ie websites, you agree to the following in our Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to the terms outlined below, you must cease to use our website(s) immediately.

General Statement

Original Beauty Limited respects your right to privacy and we are committed to complying with applicable data protection and privacy law. We will only collect personal information about you with your awareness and permission. Any personal information which you provide to us and/or which we obtain about you, will be kept secure and confidential in accordance with data protection legislation.

Collection and Use of Your Personal Information

You agree that any data you provide to us will be true, complete and accurate in all respects, to the best of your knowledge and you agree to notify us immediately of any changes to it which may alter you legal standing in relation to your user/customer of our website(s)/web-store. We will only collect personal information which is necessary:

If you are aged 17 or under, you must get your parent or guardian’s consent to provide your personal information to Original Beauty Limited’s website(s), otherwise you are not allowed to provide any of your personal information to us. By using the site(s), you acknowledge and agree that although the use of encryption and security features makes it highly improbable that any private information could be intercepted by any third parties, the nature of digital and Internet transmissions means there is, however small, the possibility that such an interception could take place and that information, even if encrypted could be intercepted by a third party.

Retention of data

We will only keep your personal information for as long as necessary for the purposes for which it was collected and to provide you with services, to conduct our legitimate business interests or where otherwise required by law. If you use the ‘Original Beauty Limited store’, we may hold your Communications Data for 12 months for legitimate business purposes (or longer in connection with any legal proceedings or disputes) and for three years to meet legal requirements.

Disclosure

Your personal information WILL NOT be passed to third parties. However, we may disclose your information for the prevention and detection of crime and/or to protect the interests of Original Beauty Limited and/or other users or if required to do so by law.

Cookie Policy

The Original Beauty Limited store uses cookies to enable a visitor’s web browser to remember which pages on this website have already been visited. We may also map and analyse visitor usage patterns to help us develop the site and enhance a visitor’s experience. Depending on the type of browser you are using, you may be able to configure your browser so that: (i) you are prompted to accept or reject cookies on an individual basis or (ii) to prevent your browser from accepting any cookies at all. You should refer to the supplier or manufacturer of the web browser for specific details about cookie security. Blocking cookies will however, mean you will not be able to purchase items from the Original Beauty Limited store. Original Beauty Limited may collect and store certain other information about your visit to this site, including but not limited to:

However, none of this technical information we collect will be used by us to individually identify visitors to this website for purposes outside of our normal business activities. Such data are used only to analyse trends, administer and improve our website, track movement through our website and gather statistical information about visits to the website. As stated above, your data will not be passed to any third parties for advertising, marketing or any other reason except where we are required to do so by law or for the safety and/or security of the store, its owners and/or customers and users.

Notification of changes

Original Beauty Limited may change this Privacy Policy in part or wholly at any time. E&0E. Any such changes will be posted on this website. By continuing to use our website(s), you acknowledge that you understand and agree to the terms as laid out in this Privacy Policy.

Access to your personal information

Under Section 4 of the Irish Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003, you have the right to request a copy of any personal information we hold about you and to have any inaccuracies corrected. We will charge an administrative fee of €6.35 to provide a copy of any data held. Please email info@originalbeauty.ie or write to the address below.